Monument record SYL 008 - Post mill with two storey roundhouse.

Post mill with two storey roundhouse.

Full Description

Post mill with two storey roundhouse. It was originally built in 1730 at Earsham Street, Wingfield, and was moved circa 1823 to its present site. It ceased work by wind in 1954 and ran with an engine until 1967. The mill is now derelict and has some serious structural defects which may cause collapse in a few years if nothing is done to remedy them. Two sails were removed after a tail-winching in 1947 and the fantail blew in 1972 or 1973. There were four patent sails, two pairs of stones and a fantail (S1)(S2)(S3).