Monument record LKD 019 - Roman artefact scatter of pottery within an occupation layer.

Occupation layer containing Rom pottery observed in digging two trial holes, also metal detecting.

Full Description

Occupation layer containing Rom pottery observed in digging two trial holes below ploughsoil and hillwash. One hole, at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), cut into a pit or ditch at least 3 feet deep. Finds from this included a small bronze bracelet (S1).
A scatter of five coins, range AD 270 - 350, was found with a metal detector to the S of the trial holes at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Further coins (not seen) reputedly found to the (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S2). This area adjoins Rom finds on the stream margin - see CAM 006