Monument record BUC 033 - Early Bronze Age features and finds at Bucklesham to Alton Water Raw Water Main

Summary

Early Bronze Age pits, pottery and a barbed and tanged arrowhead, also post-medieval field boundary.

Full Description

August 1991: Watching brief of the pipe line located a ditch previously shown as a cropmark BUC 013. The ditch appeared to be cut by a pit. The cropmark complex appears to be post-medieval as they are to a large extent on a similar alignment to the existing field boundaries. While no datable finds were recovered from the ditch, the landowner did confirm that this field boundary was removed in the post-war period. A small scatter of prehistoric pottery sherds was located to the west of the ditch. Subsequent cleaning in the area revealed four small pit/large posthole. Finds include, sherds of Beaker pottery and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. To the east of these pits was a larger pit which had a particularly charcoal rich layer near its base, soil sample was taken for analysis. A few flakes and one or two possible implements were recovered from the ploughsoil (S1).

June 1994: Single sample sent for radio-carbon dating. Result of 1750 (plus or minus 65) bc, calibrated to 2197-1989 BC (S2).