Monument record WRE 009 - Old Meetinghouse Farm (site of)

Full Description

Site of `Old Meetinghouse Farm', marked on OS 1st edition map (circa 1837) and the Provisional edition 1:10560 map. On modern 1:1000 map the site is marked by a small coniferous plantation. OS 1st edition map also marks `clay pit' immediately to the south of the farmstead site. A Congregational community was established at Wrentham by 1649-50, one of only two in Suffolk at that date. A meeting house at Wrentham was licenced in 1672. The Chapel at Old Meetinghouse Farm was built in 1710 but was superceded by another in the main village in 1778 (S3)(S4).