Monument record EUN 017 - Euston to Cambridge mains water pipeline, OS fields 8155, 6765

Summary

Field walking and later monitoring identified an Anglo-Saxon and medieval pottery scatter, and two ditches.

Full Description

Circa March 1991: Fieldwalking for assessment survey, in advance of Cambridge Water Company pipeline, located scatter of Med (plus PMed) pottery in S corner of OS Field 3051 and W part of adjoining OS field 8155 (S1). August 1991: Following topsoil stripping by machine rapid rescue excavation in advance of pipe laying, of ditch sequence 5m wide containing Med pottery, mostly late but fed by smaller ditch (0.70m wide) containing Thetford ware. Area was heavily disturbed and could not be properly cleared but there were other Med features undefined and not investigated extending at least 90m from the Thetford road (north), nothing was seen south of the road (S2 & S3).