Monument record LMD 069 - Melford Park

Summary

Melford Park - larger of two deer parks belonging to the Abbots of Bury St Edmunds (see also LMD 071).

Full Description

Melford Park - large deer park belonging to the Abbots of Bury St Edmunds. Named, under its earlier name of Elmsett, as a valuable possession of the Abbot, circa 1200. Shown and named as Melforde Parke on a map of 1580. Disparked between 1580 and 1613 (S1). Boundary survives best where it is also the parish boundary, elsewhere much has been flattened, but some areas show as cropmarks (as near Dunton's Farm). For the park lodge, see LMD 070. Cropmarks LMD 064 include part of the park boundary; some of the other works may also be related to park structures. (S2)