Monument record FSF 036 - Whittingham Hall Deer Park

Full Description

Whittingham Hall Deer Park - large, roughly rectangular park, near the northern boundary of the parish. Map of 1702 shows the northern half of the area as `The Deere Parke' (95.5 acres), dotted with trees and with a single building, presumably the park lodge (see FSF 037). The southern part was divided into 5 enclosures - The Great Lawne, The New Laid Lawne, Stone House Park, Little Parke and Great Park (containing 65.5 acres), together a large moated site and associated yards (S1). These field names suggest that they were once part of the park. For the moated site see FSF 007. Tracks around the edge of the former park are known today as the gallops (S2). Track around the N part of the park named as `The Chase' on OS 1st edition map 1837.
Park probably existed by 1596 when the will of John Aldowes of Whittingham hamlet mentions the Lodge closes and Park closes (S3).