Monument record FSF 041 - Home Farm Cottage site and associated artefacts

Summary

Site of Home Farm Cottage; with associated medieval - post medieval pottery and metal artefact scatter including musket balls, a damaged arrowhead and 17 silver coins (?hoard) of c17th Century date

Full Description

Site of Home Farm Cottage; with medieval - post medieval pottery and metal artefact and coin scatter

Cottage, now demolished, marked on the OS 1:10560 map at TM 2873 7824. The site is marked by a spread of C16-C19 pottery, which merges with an earlier Med scatter to the north, see Med (S1).

Medieval artefact scatter includes copper alloy buckle, incomplete; iron socketed arrow head, damaged, see sketch. Post medieval finds include numerous musket balls, two 16th-17th C copper alloy double buckles, an unspecified quantity of late 17th C - modern copper alloy coins; and 17 silver coins of Elizabeth, James I and Charles I "with abnormally high number of shillings, probably a small hoard", see list (S2).