Monument record IXT 011 - Iron-Age artefact scatter of flint-gritted handmade pottery. (IA)

Summary

Scatter of flint-gritted handmade pottery of LBA/IA date(?), also some sand- tempered wares but some of these are probably early Anglo-Saxon.

Full Description

Scatter of flint-gritted handmade pottery of LBA/IA date(?), also some sand- tempered wares but some of these are probably early Anglo-Saxon (q.v.)(S1).
Additional material 1992 & 1993 (S2).
June 1992: Unrecorded Trinovantian/Catuvellauni type dished bronze coin metal detected - details in (S3)
1994: Further flint-gritted pottery found, including a decorated rim sherd from a biconical vessel of W Harling type, also a slightly flaring rim probably from a Darmsden type bowl (S4).
1996: Further pottery found (S5)
See also Neo, BA, Rom & Sax.