Monument record BFD 026 - Medieval and post medieval artefact scatter of silver coins, ranging from John or Henry III to James I.

Summary

5 medieval silver coins from John or Henry III; 2 post medieval silver coins of James I; found metal detecting.

Full Description

5 medieval silver coins of John or Henry III; 2 post medieval silver coins of James I. Found metal detecting (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
Medieval: 4 of Henry III or later (S1). 1 penny, short-cross type, of John or Henry III. Moneyer - ILGER ON LUND, Ilger of London, active classes 56-7 (S2).
Post medieval: 1 shilling and 1 sixpence, of James I, 1603 (S2)

Also Roman.