Find Spot record EYE 197 - Stradbroke, Horham, Eye rising main (Med)

Summary

December 1991: Miscellaneous finds from Eye parish from fieldwalking survey of rising main pipeline corridor, prior to topsoil clearance. Formerly recorded as EYE MISC

Full Description

December 1991: Miscellaneous finds from Eye parish from fieldwalking survey of rising main pipeline corridor, prior to topsoil clearance. Field F2 (OS 2143): 1 body sherd Med coarseware; Field F5 (OS 6523): 4 body sherds Med coarseware (also site EYE 041); Field F6 (OS 9411): 2 body sherds (also site EYE 042); Field F7 (OS 3200): 3 body sherds Med coarseware; Field F9 (OS 6080): 1 rim, 2 body sherds Med coarseware; Field F11 (OS 6000 site 5): 3 sherds (2 large) close together - from site ? over road; Field F12 (OS 0007 site 6): 1 rim, 6 body sherds Med coarseware at TM 1794 7310 over 50/ 60m length of pipeline corridor - from site ? over road; Field F13 (OS 0085): 1 rim sherd Med coarseware (S1).

Formerly recorded as EYE MISC