Monument record MNL 412 - Skelton's Drove (BA)

Summary

Substantial scatter of worked flint, including 5 scrapers and a unifacially worked flake, together with pottery.

Full Description

Substantial scatter of worked flint, including 5 scrapers and a unifacially worked flake, together with 0.01kg of grog-tempered pottery with finger-nail rustication. Located during the Fenland survey 1987 (S1).
(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): Socket end of bronze gouge, 2.9cm long, found metal detecting by Dick ...... 1985 (S2)(S3). LBA. Note also `IA' pottery with flint fillers (see IA).
Formerly listed under MNL 078.