Monument record SUE 184 - Sudbourne Marshes; Town Marshes

Summary

Irregular jigsaw shaped field systems in low lying marshland centreing at TM 440 535, TM 438 520 and TM 432 511 (Orford Town Marshes). Formerly recorded as SUE MISC

Full Description

Irregular jigsaw shaped field systems in low lying marshland centreing at TM 440 535, TM 438 520 and TM 432 511 (Orford Town Marshes). Possibly representative of Med(?) marsh reclamation. Field (ditch) boundaries survive as shown on John Norden's maps 18 & 19 of circa 1600 (S1)(R1). For irregular enclosure within area of field systems see SUE 022.

Formerly recorded as SUE MISC