Monument record STS 007 - Somerton to Glemsford pipeline

Full Description

November 1991: features recorded & excavated during Watching Brief on Anglian Water Co pipeline following topsoil strip along route. Approximately 20 metres square stripped by hand around 14m long, 50cm wide trench. Contained central feature, a hollow with at least 6 post holes, concentrated in 6m wide area. This area contained a coarse stone surface, some stones up to 20cm wide and including broken lava quern. Very little bone seen or recovered, large quantity of pottery on surface and within features. Surface finds did not extend beyond excavation trench (S1).