Monument record WGN 015 - Freckenham Road

Scatter of high quality Med metalwork, over 100 hammered coins, site of a fair (?), see details.

Full Description

January 1992: High quality Med metalwork detected over past few years by unnamed person from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Equates with location at circa (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Seen by confidential source (S1), no further details forthcoming at time of visit.
December 1995: Confirmed by second confidential source, that over 100 hammered coins have been detected from this site (S2).
January 2002: Find area redefined on map to area (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Believed to be fair site (S3).