Monument record MNL 446 - Gravel Drove, West Row

Summary

Circa mid January 1992: 3 parts of bronze rapier found metal detecting; 2005 & 2007: two more parts of same.

Full Description

Circa mid January 1992: 3 parts of bronze rapier found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) approximately in Sept 2004 - CP):-
1. Hilt and part blade 18.6cm long. Trapezoidal hilt with 2 rivet holes (the backing of both holes has been torn away). Stepped blade with badly notched and bent over edges. Flake of metal detached from one side at the break point. Ancient break. Possible blow marks on the blade, which is slightly bent.
2. Blade fragment from near the tip, 7.5cm long. Similiar stepped blade, but without the edge damage. Flake of metal again detached at the break point (ancient). Tip also broken off in antiquity. Blade again slightly bent.
3. Rivet 1.7cm long, shaft 5mm in diameter, expanded and domed heads 7mm in diameter. This fits the holes in the hilt.
All three fragments are probably from the same rapier, which appears to have been violently broken in antiquity. Middle Bronze Age, Class 2 Group 2 - Developed trapezoidal hilted (S2).
Finds all from first `pass' with metal detector along S edge of N part of field. Finds clearly from edge of chalk hillock protruding above peat to E, W & S. `1' appeared to be in situ at circa 1 foot depth in flinty (unworked) soil (not peat) beside plough cut. Others shallower in plough soil (S3).
For 2 further fragments from same rapier see MNL 559.
Found S of further small rivet MNL 447, W of rapier and dirk, MNL 86 and NW of spearhead tip, MNL 140.