Monument record ONS 002 - Church of St John the Baptist

Full Description

Church with round tower, Nave & tower probably built as unit in C13, flint mortar structure with rough coursing (nave rendered but seen when part stripped). Chancel re-built in C19. The tower has parapet (much repaired), 4 bell chamber lancets; 1 ringing chamber lancet; and W window; all ashlar in these windows and the N and S Nave doors in rough oolite; Barnack type. The tower began to tilt and crack up circa 1981/2, various attempts were made to repair it. It is now about to be part demolished (S1). The demolition is being monitored and recorded by SAU (S2).