Monument record HAD 032 - Church of St Mary (Un)

Summary

Two trenches were opened in St Mary's churchyard to test the reports that a substantial stone structure had been found by grave digging in the last century (C19) and had been associated with King Guthrum.

Full Description

Two trenches were opened in St Mary's churchyard to test the reports (See S3) that a substantial stone structure had been found by grave digging in the last century (dug up in 1827 according to S3) and had been associated with a possible church (or tomb) built by King Guthrum (buried AD 890). Traces of a massive flint and mortar wall were found to the S of the church porch, but the depth (2m plus) prevented any understanding of the structure. No dating evidence was recorded for the structure although Ipswich ware (see Sax) was found during excavation (S1). Diocesen aproval in parish file.
See Med for church (and churchyard).