Monument record TNG 014 - Park Farm Quarry; Dovehouse Park (Tithe map); Thorington Park (IA)

Full Description

October/November 1991: Salvage excavation of area, of primarily Rom date, prior to gravel quarrying, but following removal of up to 1m of topsoil/ subsoil thus only substantial & dark filled features identifiable. Preh (IA?) finds/features recorded as 1 pit with handmade pottery with flint fillers, a few unstratified Preh sherds, 2 scrapers and a few flakes (S1). A fairly wide scatter of hand made pottery, both flint and sand-tempered wares were found. Features included small pits and a pit containing a burnt clay feature - ?oven (S2).
Also Rom.