Monument record ASP 003 - Near Aspall Hall

Ruins of a hexagonal lath and plaster building on a brick base, probably C18/ C19.

Full Description

Ruins of a hexagonal lath and plaster building on a brick base, probably C18/ C19. It stands on a ditched mound 2.0m above ground level (S1). Nothing shown on modern 1:10000 map; mound and hexagonal building shown on old 1:2500 map. Remains of dovecote seen circa 18 years ago and then thought to be C18 (S2). A tower like symbol is shown at this location on Hodskinson's 1783 map (S3).
For rapid survey & 'desk top assessment' (including 1946 photo of dovecote) see (S4). Possibly a re-used mill mound (& structure?)