Monument record WLV 021 - Lower Park Field

Summary

One of two `mounds' (also see WLV 020) close to former carriage drive from Woolverstone Hall to Monkey Lodge, Freston.

Appears to be round, circa 140 yards circumference. Planted with trees (6 sycamores, 2 sweet chestnut, 2 stumps) that look about 150 years old, i.e. same date as drive (made in 1861). Under rough grass with seedling trees. Only circa 2 feet higher in centre than at edge. Possibly C19 landscape features but note nearby croft was called Newcroft or The Hills in 1505 when 9 acres in extent (S1)(S2).