Monument record NTT 002 - Nettlestead Chace formerly Nettlestead Hall

Gateway to Nettlestead Chace. listed building

Full Description

Gateway to Nettlestead Chace. Round arch, two fluted Doric pilasters on simply decorated bases. Pediment against the attic (S1).
The hall, now a farmhouse, was the residence of the Wentworth family. A portion of the old gateway of the hall still survives and has in the spandrels of its arch the Wentworth arms (S2).
Gateway 17.5ft high, arched opening not more than 8ft high & 10ft wide. Arms in the spandrels are those of Thomas Wentworth, 2nd Lord Wentworth (1525- 1584) and his second wife, Ann/Agnes Wentworth (a cousin of her husband; married circa 1555/6, died 1571 or 1576)(S3).
Arms in spandrels now illegible. Engraving of the gateway made by H Davy 1824 (S4). Visited by D E Davy 1829, who refers to recent attempts to repair the gateway with Roman cement `which have not succeeded' (S5).