Find Spot record CHL 087 - Park Cottages; Park Cottage Field

Summary

1992: 1 body sherd Med coarseware (and 1 body sherd PMed stoneware) from `near new sewer inspection cover, Park Cottages' (S1). Formerly recorded as CHL MISC

Full Description

1992: 1 body sherd Med coarseware (and 1 body sherd PMed stoneware) from `near new sewer inspection cover, Park Cottages' (S1). Findspot probably just in Woolverstone parish?
February 1992: Large field to N of Park Cottages (mostly Woolverstone parish) fieldwalked by Sylvia Laverton by transects circa 50m apart. Med finds listed as:- 1 rim of ?Thetford type (LSax? note LSax disc brooch - WLV 017 in this area), 1 rim & 5 body sherds Med (& ?Med) pottery. Also 1 Rom rim, 1 (Preh?) flint flake & misc PMed finds. Details in (S2)(S3).

Formerly recorded as CHL MISC