Monument record COV 005 - Covehithe Cliffs (Sax)

1984: LSax copper alloy box mount, metal detected, and gold and glass pendant.

Full Description

1984: LSax copper alloy box mount, found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Photocopy attached (S1). Probably same as in (S4).
May 1993: Oval pendant found metal detecting , reputedly on Covehithe beach amongst material from (recent?) cliff fall from area of COV 005? Described as oval, `37mm by 26mm comprising a cabochon of amber glass, with a lattice pattern of blue and white reticulation [cloisonne?], set in a gold collar and backplate, finished with a beaded wire rim and biconical channelled suspension loop'. Details dating and comparisons in (S2).
Further details & findspot (?) in (R1).
See also BA, IA, Rom, Med & PMed.