Monument record BNH 043 - Gravel Hill (Tilbrooks)

Fieldwalking assessment of proposed gravel pit site and subsequent excavations revealed

Full Description

April 1992: Fieldwalking assessment of proposed gravel pit site. Located circa 30 worked and burnt flints and four flint filled sherds (later Bronze Age/EIA?)(S1).

October 1992: Excavation of area to W of plantation (E half of site) located large number of prehistoric features and artefacts.

December 1994 - January 1995 & April 1995: Further excavations to the west of above located continuing evidence if Iron Age and Bronze Age ocucpation extending westward along the east-west running gravel ridge. A scatter of pottery was detected in the lower plough soil and a low density of pits, postholes, and burnt flint patches were spread across the site. The results mirror those made in 1992 in suggesting settlement was characterised by unstructured domestic occupation (S3). Rom finds consisted of occasional sherds of pottery only - background manuring scatter?

Oct 2008: pottery identified as principally Early Iron Age (including Fengate/Cromer ware) by Matt Brudenell.