Find Spot record BUG 022 - Pettistree area mains replacement; O.S. 4739

Summary

Scatter of Med pottery located monitoring 5 metre wide band stripped of topsoil for water mains replacement.

Full Description

Scatter of Medieval pottery located monitoring 5 m. wide band stripped of topsoil for water mains replacement. Pottery recovered from spoil and top of stripped area fronting road and adjacent to Looms Cottage (C16/17) garden. Listed as :- 1 rim and 3 body sherds early medieval coarse ware; 28 sherds medieal coarse ware; 1 body sherd medieval glazed. Probably the edge of settlement site of 12/13th to 14th century date. No features visible (S1).