Monument record HAM 018 - Henham Landscape Park

Landscape park designed by Humphrey Repton. Registered Park and Garden.

Full Description

Registered landscape park designed by Humphrey Repton. The Red Book of c 1791 with details of his proposals still survives (S1).
The landscape park embraced an earlier deer park (see HAM 019) and Repton's park was later slighly extended on the E and W sides when new turnpike roads were built, replacing the older roads shown on Repton's plans. Lake proposed by Repton constructed 1991 (S2). Remains of pleasure grounds c 85 ha. in landscape park of c 250 ha, now partly farmland. Remains of formal layout to east of house demolished in 1953 (see HAM 006), lawns to west, views to park. Wooded pleasure-grounds, well-wooded park with areas of lawns. Perimeter planting to W and E; plantations, scattered trees (S2).
HER boundary amended in NE corner after English Heritage map (S3) in October 1995.