Monument record BUC 039 - Field boundaries and ring ditch of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs circa 500 metres to the north-east of Kembroke Hall.

Full Description

Cropmarks - ring ditch (approx 25 m in diameter) within area of field boundaries, etc (S1). Ring ditch is bisected by one, possibly two, field boundaries. Site adjacent to further cropmarks (BUC 004) and near areas of Preh pottery scatters (BUC 030 & 032).
A ring ditch of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM269416, circa 500 metres to the north-east of Kembroke Hall. The ditch is roughly 1 metre wide, enclosing a roughly circular area approximately 15 metres in diameter. It is situated on the 20 metre contour, overlooking Mill River. The field boundaries described above are probably geological in origin. (S2)