Monument record BUC 041 - Field boundaries, rectangular enclosure and possible curvilinear enclosure of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A rectangular enclosure, possible field boundaries and a possible curvilinear enclosure of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, alongside a track of probable post-medieval date, to the southwest of Redhouse Farm, Bucklesham parish.

Full Description

Cropmarks - site of enclosure (approx 70 x 50m) with accompanying field boundary in surrounding modern field (S1).
Near site of ring ditch (BUC 040) and also BUC 038, the site of stray find (bronze socketed gouge).
A rectangular enclosure, numerous linear features, possibly field boundaries and a possible curvilinear enclosure of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, alongside a track of probable post-medieval date, to the southwest of Redhouse Farm, Bucklesham parish, centred on circa TM25024052. The rectangular enclosure is centred on circa TM25114087, orientated roughly north-east to southwest, and the visible portion measures roughly 50 by 70 metres. The western end of the cropmark enclosure is obscured by modern housing and a disused quarry pit. Two linear boundaries, possibly field boundaries appear to be associated with the enclosure, one running north-south and a second south-east to north-west. The north-south linear is over 600 metres in length and appears to connect with further boundaries at TM25034046 and TM25054034. A short length of cropmark centred on 24864088, to the west, may also be associated with this field system. Less regular cropmarks, centred on circa TM25214031, are possibly the remains of an irregularly shaped curvilinear enclosure circa 200 metres in length and possible field boundaries, but it is possible these cropmarks are geological in origin. A length of trackway circa 90 metres in length at TM25114074 matches the position and orientation of a field boundary marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map and is probably post-medieval or modern in date. Ring ditch BUC 040 is also visible on the aerial photographs. The northernmost linears are probably related to similarly aligned cropmarks recorded in BUC 013. (S2-5)