Monument record BLY 007 - Blyford Hall

Full Description

Moated site at Blyford Hall shown on 1:10560 map and 1:2500 map of 1971, but not on 1:1000 map of 1975. Site consisted of a small rectangular moat with a causeway at the N.W corner, attached to a larger irregular moated enclosure with a funnel-entrance along the N. side of the rectangular moat. Both moats linked in with a series of drains adjacent to the River Blyth. Both moats shown as unoccupied and covered with orchard trees. Site now seems to have been flattened and a new drain dug through the middle of it. House shown on the moat in the early 17th century (S1)(R1).