Monument record FEX 080 - Possible soilmarks or cropmarks of unknown date and origin

Summary

Soilmarks or cropmarks of unknown date and origin indicating the site of a possible rectangular enclosure (55m x 40m) with surrounding field boundaries. The validity of this interpretation has been questioned.

Full Description

Soilmarks or cropmarks - site of possible rectangular enclosure (55m x 40m) with surrounding field boundaries. Adjoins meadows in river valley and housing estate on west side and runs into the A45 (T) - Southern Relief Road - on the east side and railway line on south side (S1).

The validity of these cropmarks has been questioned by (S2), which states:
"CUCAP photographed 'crop marks' at TM285358 in July 1972. The features recorded are dubious as archaeological and may show a mixture of natural cracks or drainage and recent boundaries. This location was also recorded on many vertical photographs of which only those taken in August 1944 showed any comparable marks. Those tended to confirm the non-archaeological origin of features suggested on the CUCAP prints."