Monument record ONW 010 - Dagworth Hall (Med)

Summary

Dagworth is recorded as a Domesday Vill (Dagaworda), part of which was held by Breme, a freeman who was killed at the Battle of Hastings (S1). Listed Building.

Full Description

Dagworth is recorded as a Domesday Vill (Dagaworda), part of which was held by Breme, a freeman who was killed at the Battle of Hastings (S1). In the Medieval period Dagworth was the seat of the de Dagworth family, of whom Sir Thomas de Dagworth was a military commander against the Duke of Brittany in 1345 and was summoned to Parliament as a Baron in 1347. The family became extinct on the death of Sir Thomas' son in 1401, the property passed to Sir Thomas' daughter, married to Lord Furnival (S2). The Hall was owned by a succession of non-resident owners down to 1647, when the tenant, James Alexander, purchased the property. After a brief period of owner-occupation by the Alexanders, the property was sold on to more non-resident owners (S3).