Monument record BRF 037 - Anglo Saxon artefact scatter, including a cast lead disc brooch. (Sax)

Metal detected cast lead disc broochand further Late Saxon finds.

Full Description

1992: Metal detected from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) - cast lead disc brooch, decorated with border of double row of pellets surrounding central panel with small central cross with pellet in each quarter, surrounded by concave sided 'squares'. For details and drawing see (S1).
1994: Further detected pewter disc brooch from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Details and drawings in file (S2).
1995: Further detector finds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include two M-LSax bronze `hooked tag/dress hooks and strip decorated with punched dot and circle overall (Sax?) and a fragment of disc from continental C9-C11 brooch. Details and drawings in (S2).
Also Rom & Med (including Thetford type ware) & PMed finds.