Monument record EXG 045 - Prehistoric worked and burnt flints at Lodes, Granta Relief Scheme, Exning

Prehistoric worked and burnt flints at Lodes, Granta Relief Scheme, Exning.

Full Description

February 1993: Slight concentration of worked and burnt flints in 200m length mainly topsoil spoil from water pipeline 6m wide working trench, consisting of 3 worked & 3 burnt flint plus group of 4 worked and 1 burnt flint in single (mechanical) bucket load of spoil at TL 6456 6600. Suggests location of settlement/activity area. Finds located in single rapid traverse of one side of weathered spoil heap (S1).