Monument record ERL 079 - RAF Lakenheath, (Prehistoric).

Full Description

January/February 1993: Two Prehistoric features seen during watching brief following topsoil strip of circa 1300 square metres (which may have removed shallow features and a buried soil). One feature charcoal filled with very few burnt flints, circa 0.5m diameter (though most already machined away). Other feature about 4m North seen in section only, shallow V-shape, charcoal in fill - possibly ditch or a small pit. Two struck flints were seen on surface away from features. Not drawn. Details in (S1).

Descriptions of flint finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on context, (S3).

Assessment of the potential for the analysis and publication of the archaeologicial finds at RAF Lakenheath (S4).