Monument record SDL 003 - Old House Yard

Full Description

Small roughly square enclosure, approximately 50 x 60m, on the Stradishall/ Denston parish boundary. A linear pond marks its N boundary - ?the remains of a moat. Approached by a long lane from the S, following the parish boundary. A building is shown in the middle of the enclosure on a 1778 Denston estate map (S1), which is no longer shown on the Tithe Map of 1839 (S2). This map also shows the pond at the N end. Enclosure named on the map as `Old House Yard', with the Old House Field and Paddock adjoining.
Interior of enclosure shown on 1:10000 map as wooded.