Monument record SPX 012 - Spexhall Manor (Med)

Summary

Spexhall Manor: 16th century timber framed manor house within possible moat remains - water filled W and N arms, wet (double-ditched?) area represents possible remains of a S arm.

Full Description

Spexhall Manor: Possible moat remains - water filled W and N arms, wet (double-ditched?) area represents possible remains of a S arm. Also ponds to S and E (S1)(S2).
According to (S3) Manor House (LB Grade II) refronted and enlarged in 1888, half timbered on E (C16th timber framed core), moated on 2 sides.
August 2002: evaluation of proposed extension by 4 trenches revealing a small number of probable pits with medieval artefacts. Details in (S4).
2002/2003: monitoring followed - see PMed.