Monument record ARG 012 - Two bowl barrows on Aldringham Green

Summary

Scheduled (with ARG 001) Monument - one of three tumuli situated on Aldringham Green - also see ARG 013.

One of (three?) tumuli situated on Aldringham Green (S1) - also see ARG 001 and ARG 013.
Easternmost of three, some confusion with ARG 001.
1977: On edge of slope near vicarage, mound height 0.52m, mound diameter 16.5m, ditch width 6m, depth 0.31m. Grass and some gorse, hollow in centre (S2).
April 1992: Visited by Helen Bamford - details to follow.
January 1993: Scheduled (together with ARG 001). Visible as a mound encircled by a ditch. Mound covers a circular area circa 14m in diameter and stands to a maximum height of 0.6m. A slight hollow in the centre marks the site of an old excavation. The surrounding ditch is circa 3m wide, and is visible as a hollow 0.25m deep in the ground surface. The total diameter of the barrow is circa 20m (S3).