Find Spot record BRD 090 - Findspot of a uninscribed Iron Age coin

1979: Uninscribed IA bronze coin.

Full Description

1979: Uninscribed IA bronze coin. Obv: with boar to left; rev: horse to right with five pointed star between fore and hind legs and circle between forelegs and another above them. John Kent of BM comments `... general period of Dubnovellaunus of Essex/Kent'. Related to Allen Ly8 (Kentish). Weight 2.1029gm. Cast in NCM. Found digging garden, at a depth of about 1 inch in back garden of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (new housing estate - no imported soil).
Note: grid reference cited as (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) on one of two separate record cards (S1) incorrect, cited grid reference (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) correct location for cited address.
Note: metal hoard (& settlement?), circa AD 50-60, BRD 037, circa 200m to SW.