Monument record ADH 007 - Aldham Priory

Medieval grave slab of Purbeck marble with raised floreate cross.

Full Description

Medieval grave slab of Purbeck marble with raised floreate cross. Found in crazy paving surface outside Priory farmhouse. Reported by owner to have been one of several pieces of stone found elsewhere (probably a spinney some 100-200m E) by his father, brought to house and incorporated in crazy paving. May relate to the `Priory Farm' name - but there is no documentary evidence of a Priory in Aldham listed in VCH.
Slab is broken off at top and bottom but cross shape is very similar to an example from Hildersham dated circa late C13 (S1).