Monument record BRP 002 - Unoccupied Medieval moat near BRP 003 and 004.

Moat, unoccupied, near BRP 003 and 004.

Moat, unoccupied, near BRP 003 and 004. Rectangular and circular inset (S1).
Visited by volunteer Chris Davey September 1985, detailed notes made - see parish file (S2).

The farm-house representative of the old hall stands within a rectangular moat, with banks 4 ft above the water, and the entrance on the W. The overflow of water finds an exit at the SE angle and flows into a ditch which, to a certain degree, formed a protection to the orchard. To the W of this moat a large irregular piece of water, in an artificial
excavation, surrounds a small island, standing 6 ft above the water, with the connecting causeway on the N. (2)

The old hall was destroyed by fire in 1733. (3)

Brampton Old Hall contains original Tudor brickwork but it has been modernised with later additions. Not outstanding. There is no further information concerning the site of the original Hall. Surrounding the Hall is a complete water filled sub-rectangular moat with arms averaging 8.0 m in width. It measures overall c 95.0 m NE-SW by 60.0 transversely. The bridge entrance over the W arm is modern. A drainage ditch extends from the SE corner of the moat. The small island and surrounding lake to the SW of the Hall is probably a later ornamental feature.