Monument record HTC 041 - Wattisham Meadow; Henry Squirrell's Tenement

Full Description

Scatter of unglazed Med pottery (C13-C14) together with some oyster shells, found when a strip was excavated by Anglian Water for a new water main in 1993 Stripping did not expose clean subsoil and no features were identified, except for an area of chalky cobbles on the N side of the scatter (S1). Sites lies close to the road at the E end of the former Wattisham Meadow, 2 acres in 1839/40 (S2) but now thrown into a much larger arable field. This seems to have been part of a copyhold tenement of the manor of Hitcham called `Henry Squirrell's Tenement', traceable back to 1593 (earlier records are lost) when it was held by a Henry Squirrell. The records indicate a house but do not supply the size of the holding (S3).
Site lies close to a small ditched water course in a slight valley.