Monument record SMR 023 - Seamer Mill

Summary

Seamer Mill, house with watermill and orchard recorded in Semer Tithe Apportionment1838 and marked on 1838 Tithe Map; belonged to King's College, Cambridge.

Full Description

Seamer Mill, house with watermill and orchard recorded in Semer Tithe Apportionment 1838 and marked on 1838 Tithe Map (S1); belonged to King's College, Cambridge. Also marked on 1838 Tithe Map of adjacent parish of Whatfield (S2).
Shown on Kirby's map of 1736 (S3). Shown on Hodskinson's 1783 map (S4). Construction date unknown although one (water?) mill is recorded in the Domesday Survey of 1086 at Semer. Not shown on recent Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map.