Monument record BSE 104 - 3 Honey Hill

Full Description

Abbey precinct wall incorporated in No 3 Honey Hill, exposed during building conversion and restoration. Running parallel but in-beteween front and rear property walls. Identified by mortared flint rubble core with some surviving coursed flint facing. Wall thickness approximates 110cm, wall height unclear as only the ground floor stripped of plaster, but wall thickness on the 2nd floor suggests survival to 15 feet plus. Exposures photographed and marked on builders plan. Best exposure for surviving facing in rear garage wall at: TL 85664 63948. Wall footing not seen, but circumstantial evidence suggests it to be shallow (S1)(S2).
Continuation of precinct wall seen within existing St Mary's Church (BSE 058) by A Tester (SCCAS).