Monument record WKB 011 - Badmondisfield Park (PMed)

Full Description

Park shown on Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk 1783 (S1), but not on Emanuel Bowen's Map of Suffolk 1755. Presumably created out of (part?) of the recorded medieval deer park here (see Med) (S4). `The Park', 79 acres, recorded on the 1841 Tithe Map of Wickhambrook (S2). Avenue shown on 1783 map along the road leading westward from moated site, this is also indicated on the 1886 1st edition OS 25 inch scale map. A broader avenue is shown on the 1841 Tithe Map in the S part of the park, aligned on the centre of the house. An avenue on the same axis is also shown to the N of the house, aligned on a gap between the ponds on the N perimeter and the road that approaches from the NE. The 1886 map shows both avenues, but the causeway between the ponds has disappeared through the amalgamation of two ponds. Fine avenue of trees leading up to the S front of the house mentioned in 1957 (S3). Neither avenue is shown on the modern 25 inch scale map.
See also Med.
See also Badmondisfield Hall (WBK 005).