Monument record STN 037 - Hollow way of unknown date

Summary

A hollow way of unknown date was identified as an earthwork during a site visit. It follows a dry valley, which leads to the Little Ouse approximately 1.5km to the east. It is depicted as a trackway (at least partially) on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps, and remains in use as a forest track. Much of the track extends into Norfolk, where it is recorded as NHER 30233. Banks are visible on either side of the track on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey; some of the bank material may be of modern origin. The hollow way or trackway forms part of an extremely extensive and complex network of multi-period tracks and boundaries (NHER 61542, SHER STN 190), which extends across much of Thetford Warren.

County NORFOLK

Full Description

Hollow way along dry valley (off River Little Ouse). Marked hollow between TL 8360 8481 and TL 8313 8457 (both in Norfolk), S side less obvious between TL 8313 8457 and TL 8254 8427, between where it crosses county boundary and meets Downham Warren bank (STN 035)(S1). Areas beyond these points not examined. May continue further SE along dry valley to River Little Ouse. Note marked as trackway on OS 1st edition map from TL 8360 8481 to TL 8313 8457 where extends S rather than W as recorded above.

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated hollow way described above is visible as a modern track on the consulted sources. Banks are visible on either side of the track (although not for its entire length) on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2), but these may be at least partly of modern origin, created through the use and maintenance of the track. Much of the track extends into Norfolk, where it is recorded as NHER 30233. It forms part of an extremely extensive and complex network of multi-period tracks and boundaries (NHER 61542, SHER STN 190), which extends across much of Thetford Warren.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 31st January 2018.