Monument record BRD 075 - Church Field (Sax)

Mid to Late Saxon metal detector finds.

Full Description

1992: metal detected finds include M-LSax dress hook with two pierced holes decorated with 4 incised concentric circles (S1 sketched, S3). Also Jelling style pewter(?) disc brooch with a gripping or backward looking beast design - Late Saxon (S4, drawn).
1993: metal detector finds: bronze strap end (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), with moulded animal head terminal. A second bronze strap end (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), with moulded animal head broken.
Also said to have been found (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) a Harthacnut penny, and (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) a porcupine type sceatta - see BRD Misc (S1).
1996: metal detected small plain dress hook with 2 large holes. White metal coating. Late Saxon (S1, sketched).
Also Rom & Med scatters.