Monument record WLP 007 - Substantial timbers, close to River Blyth, possibly from causeway leading to Walpole Bridge, were located during observation of Anglian Water trench,…

Summary

Substantial timbers, close to River Blyth, possibly from causeway leading to Walpole Bridge, were located during observation of Anglian Water trench, radio carbon dated to 770-990 AD.

Full Description

Substantial Undated timbers, close to River Blyth, possibly from causeway leading to Walpole Bridge (see WLP 009 for PMed evidence),loated during observation of Anglian Water trench. Details to follow (S1). Radiocarbon date of 1150 (plus or minus 50) calibrated to AD 809-962 (one sigma) or AD 770-990 (two sigmas) for timber given in (S2).
See SCCAS Report 94/35 (S4).