Monument record COW 013 - Branches Park

Branches Park.

Full Description

Branches Park. No park is shown surrounding the house built in the 1720s and 1730s by Francis Dickins Esq (see COW 014) on Emanuel Bowen's Map of Suffolk, 1755, though Bowen does mark the house. Capability Brown carried out work here 1763-5 for Ambrose Dickins, for which he was paid 1,500 pounds (Brown and Dickins fell out over a sum of 58 pounds for `extra work')(S1). Map of 1766 shows the park layout (S2). Park is shown on J Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk 1783.
For the avenue at the S end of the park, see COW 017.
The vista through the thickets at the N end appears to be indicated on the 1783 map but not on the 1766 one. The 1766 map shows the large round pond on the E boundary and the comma-shaped pond S of the house.
AP shows earlier field(?) boundaries within Park (S3).