Find Spot record BSE 643 - Medieval lead weight, 75 Fornham Road

Lead weight 1. Formerly recorded as BSE MISC

Full Description

Lead weight 1.9 cm x 1.95cm which has white patination. One side has Manus Dei and the letters A and M in Lombardic capitals; the other has an eagle displayed within a frame.
"My guess is that it is a weight and that it foreshadows the fairly common brass weights of the late C16 and early C17... Your weight is clearly earlier ... Early C16 at the latest I should think" Brian Spencer, Museum of London. See Moyses Hall file for correspondence and examples of later brass weights. Loaned by K Maddock who found it in his garden (S1).

Formerly recorded as BSE MISC